Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains in detail how we collect, use, share, and protect your personal information when you interact with us. It will also provide you with a better understanding of your rights relating to your personal data and how you can exercise those rights.

We encourage you to take time and carefully read the sections below. You must also show this Privacy Policy to anyone whose personal information you have shared with us as it may also apply to them.

Updating this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time and in response to changes in the Data Protection legislation. We will notify you of any changes we consider to be significant, but it is important that you come back from time to time to check for any updates and to ensure that you are happy with them.

Who we are?

We are South West Tax Accountants and Tax Advisers, of 55 Elm Road, Mannamead, Plymouth Devon PL4 7AZ. For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation, we are the Data Controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we use your information.

Data Protection Officer (DPO)

We have a Data Protection Officer. Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation, or have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, please direct your enquiry to the Data Protection Officer at the above address, or email enquiries@southwesttax.co.uk.

Personal information

Personal information is information about you from which you can be identified. Dependent on which service you receive from us, we will process different types of information about you. We will not process any personal information about you that we do not actually need in order to provide our services to you.

What personal information we collect?

The types of personal information we collect include:

- personal details, such as title and your full name;
- contact details, such as email address, mobile number, landline phone number and alternative phone number;
- date of birth;
- home address, including house name/number, postcode, street name, town and county;
- National insurance number
- Unique tax reference number
- details of beneficiaries, as may be relevant
- special categories of data, such as details regarding your health (medical conditions, disabilities) limited only to those that might affect the provision of our services to you;
- records of your communication with us, such as call recordings, emails, text messages, survey comments, complaints regarding our products or services, made in any form, including complaints made orally, by email, letter and/or by online contact form submissions;
- Information we obtain from third parties, such as employers, HMRC, other professional advisers

What are our legal grounds and purposes for collecting your personal information?

It is necessary in order for us to provide you with our products and services, such as:
- to fulfil our contractual and regulatory obligations in providing you with our products and services and issuing documentation to you;

It is in our legitimate interests to do so, such as:
- recording and monitoring calls for training purposes, to improve the quality of our service, to help us deal with queries or complaints from you.

Because we have a justifiable reason, such as:
- keeping records about you and our correspondence with you. This is so that we can appropriately and effectively manage our relationship with you. We may also have to keep such records to satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations;
- as well as satisfy any legal and regulatory obligations we may have to keep such records;
- preventing and detecting fraud, financial crime and money-laundering.

Disclosing and sharing your information

We will only disclose/share information about you or your policy in the following circumstances:
- in the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you will be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party;
- it has been authorised by you;
- it is with regulatory & Government bodies, including but not limited to HMRC
- it is with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies;
- it is required by law;
- in case you make a complaint to us about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information, to the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS) and ICPA

Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails or webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of information that is beyond our control.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection legislation, you have a number of rights relating to the information we hold about you. This includes the right to:
- ask for a free copy of any personal data we hold about you – but you will be charged a nominal fee for the time this takes.
- ask for correction of any inaccurate information held about you;
- object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing;
- withdraw any permission you have previously given to us to process your personal data except where this is critical to us fulfilling our contractual and legal obligations;
- ask for your personal data to be deleted from our system/database. Please note that there are times when we will not be able to delete your data. This may be as a result of us fulfilling our legal and regulatory obligations, or where there is a minimum statutory period of time for which we have to keep your information. If we are unable to fulfil a request, we will always let you know our reasons;
- not to be subject to an automated decision making (without human involvement) where that decision produces a legal or significant effect on you. This means you can ask that we involve one of our members of staff in the decision-making process;
- obtain, move, copy or transfer your personal information in a format which enables you to transfer that personal data to another organisation. You may ask to have your personal data transferred by us directly to the other organisation, if this is technically feasible;
- request that we suspend our processing of your personal data. Where we suspend our processing of your personal data, we will still be permitted to store your personal data, but any other processing of this information will require your consent, subject to certain exemptions (for example, processing is required by law or to prevent crime);
- complain to the Information CommissionerÂ’s Office if you are not satisfied with our use of your data (https://ico.org.uk).

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights under the Data Protection legislation, please direct your enquiry to the Data Protection Officer.

Information Security

Your data is considered to be an important asset to us, and as such, we make reasonable effort to ensure the necessary measures are in place to prevent unauthorised or inappropriate access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction.

Other measures we take to keep your data secure include, but are not limited to:
- making regular backups of files;
- protecting file servers and workstations with virus scanning software;
- using a system of passwords so that access to data is restricted;
- allowing only authorised staff into certain computer areas;
- using data encryption techniques to code data when in transit;
- ensuring that staff are only given sufficient rights to any systems to enable them to perform their job function.

Retaining your information

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary to provide our products and services to you and/or to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.