Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our web site or accounting services. It supplements and should be read in addition to other terms and conditions that you have agreed to in connection with your use of our web site or our services. Please read the following to understand what we do in relation to your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of Data Protection, the data controller is South West Tax, registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under the Data Protection Act 1998

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

– Information that you provide to us.
– Information provided by others about you, for example HM Revenue & Customs
– Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for analytics administration. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns, and is completely anonymous. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. This will enable us to:

– Estimate our visitor numbers and usage pattern.
– Gather information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our website will issue analytics cookies when you access our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored safely in our own offices and will not be transferred to any other locations for processing other than the relevant government agencies (HM Revenue & Customs). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via our website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

– To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
– To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of South West Tax, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction where necessary. Please be assured that we will not pass your details onto third parties for any marketing purposes whatsoever.

Other web sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to other web sites. If you follow a link to any of these web sites, please note that these web sites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for your use of those web sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.